Summer 2021 Workshops Announced

Blog | 0 comments

Dear Friends,

We are excited to see folks at the ranch in person!

Below is the list of Summer 2021 workshops. Registration is now open for June and July workshops. We hope to have the August workshops open next week. There is a welcome letter from the instructor on most workshop pages. Look for the letter tab for info on the basic flow for the week and a materials list if specialty items are required.

Please reach out to programs@ghostranch.org with specific questions about the offerings.

Use our search page to find the workshop and registration.

Search

Saturday, June 05
virtual
Spiritual Exile & Seeds of Promise w/John Philip Newell

Sunday-Saturday, June 6-12 (six nights) – registration is already open for this week.
Literally Letters Calligraphy & More

The Painted Word w/Annie Cicale – Full – sign up for waitlist

Paste Papers That Sing w/Elizabeth McKee

Monoline Alphabets and Creating Small Treasures w/Carol Pallesen

Oil Painting: Finding Your Voice Through Color and Technique w/Natasha Isenhour, Full – sign up for waitlist

Classic Black And White Photography: A Darkroom Adventure w/Kent Bowser

Bones & Blossoms w/Helen Byers at Casa del Sol

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Sunday-Friday, June 27-July 2 (5 nights)

Tapestry Weaving w/Rose Vigil

Jicarilla Basket Weaving w/Melanie Molly Pesata

Hook Rugs, Save the Planet!  w/Laura Salamy

Relax & Restore Your Life Rhythm w/Susan Weber

Writing To Heal: A Poetry Intensive /w Pam Uschuk

Paint a Ghost Ranch Mural w/Marian Berg

Navigating Life Transitions w/Jeannie Bowman at Casa del Sol
(also offered August 29-Sept. 3)

Youth Programming

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Friday-Monday, July 2-5 (3 nights)
4th of July Special details coming soon.

Monday-Saturday, July 5-10 (5 nights)

Beginning Silversmithing – An Introduction w/Jamie Halpern and Susie Sawin

Mosaic ACT: Abstract Color & Texture! w/Kathy Thaden

Pastels for Everyone  w/Diane Arenberg

Puddle Play – Painting the Desert in Mixed Water Media  w/Juliana Crownover

Pottery- the Way of Raku w/Barbara Campbell

Fire it Up! Art Welding w/Connie Burkhart, David Kadlec

Archaeological Excavation w/John Hayden & team

Digital Photography: Seeing Differently w/Liz Arenberg

Senior High Initiative (Rock Carving) w/Robin Keck

Youth Programming

Adult Service Corps

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Sunday-Friday, July 11-16 (5 nights)

Mimbres Painted Pottery w/Michael Thornton

Silversmithing: Stone, Shell & Silver w/Jamie Halpern and Susie Sawin

Mosaic Meditation and Mentoring w/Kathy Thaden

Painting Cliffs & Clouds in Oil w/Juliana Crownover

Fire it Up! Art Welding w/Connie Burkhart and David Kadlec

For the Love of Photography w/Sandy Kaplan

Archaeological Excavation w/John Hayden & team

Mindful Hiking, Art and Yoga w/Guillermo Delgado and Susan Weber

Beadwork: Circular Technique w/Merrick Tate

Flyfishing w/David Poole & Tom Nichols

Senior High Initiative (Photography Inside & Out) w/Liz Arenberg

Youth Programming

Adult Service Corps

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Sunday-Friday, July 18-23  (5 nights) 

Quilting with Georgia O’Keeffe: My Heavenly Stars! w/Ronnie Ashford

Weaving Over and Under: How Opposites Attract w/Sarah Noggle

Silversmithing Open Studio w/Jamie Halpern

Sketch the Painted Desert  w/Juliana Crownover

True Green Pottery: Paper Clay w/Barbara Campbell 

Slide Shows That Dazzle w/Sandy Kaplan

Paint Stories Like Frida Kahlo w/Guillermo Delgado

Fused Glass Landscapes w/Katrina Jameson

Sabbath Healing  w/Anita Amstutz

Senior High Initiative (Weld & Wander) w/Connie Burkhart

Youth programming

Adult Service Corps

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Sunday-Friday, July 25-30 Family Week and Bluegrass Camp
(5 nights)

Sew Happy Service Corps w/Ronnie Ashford

Your Pastel Groove w/Juliana Crownover

Photographing the Northern New Mexico Landscape w/Mark Schumann

Cowboy Hat Making w/Tom Hirt

Hiking the Harmonies of the Land w/Connie Burkhart

Introduction to Art Quilting w/Melisa Hart

Bluegrass Camp – Five different workshops: Banjo, Bass, Fiddle, Guitar, Mandolin

Senior High Initiative (Outdoor Adventures) w/Laurie Magoon

Youth Programming

Adult Service Corps

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Friday-Sunday, August 20-22

Ghost Ranch Concert Weekend – Details Coming Soon!

Sunday-Saturday, August 22-28 (6 nights)
Ghost Ranch Master’s Week

Mastering Silver and Stone  w/Jamie Halpern

Level UP: Mastering the Landscape in Oil w/Natasha Isenhour

Pastel Landscape Intensive w/Diane Arenberg

The Daily Stone Carver w/Robin Keck

The Art of Environmental Portrait Photography w/George DeLoache

Basic 4-Harness Weaving w/Rose Vigil

High Fire Reductions: Stoneware/Porcelain w/Barbara Campbell

Drawing from Nature w/Helen Byers

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Wednesday-Sunday, August 11-15
City Slickers 30th Anniversary Event

Journey to Deep Canyon: Finding the One Thing w/Jill and Terry Frisbie

Choosing Presence w/Jeannie Bowman and Jim Heaney

Hiking the Movie Trail – From “City Slickers” to Home on the Range w/Willie Picaro and Ann Sherman

Non-participant companion to workshop participant

Thursday-Sunday, August 26-29 (3 nights)

Georgia O’Keeffe Immersion at Casa del Sol w/Karen Butts and Margaret Wood

Sunday-Saturday, October 3-9 – Registration coming soon

Maps, Journeys and Geographies with Anita Skeen

Getting to Know You: Interviews & Profiles with Colleen Anderson

Creative Feminine Aging with Susan Weber

Writing and Then Some with Joan Logghe

Intro to Silver & Stone with Jamie Halpern

Fall Colors Galore with Kent Bowser and John Hayden

Plein Air For the Colorist Painter with Michelle Chrisman

Intro to Chimayo Weaving with Lisa Trujillo

Fire It Up: Art Welding with Connie Burkhart

Your Donation Means So Much at Ghost Ranch!

0 Comments

Pin It on Pinterest