2022 Courses and Workshops

Blog | 0 comments

Registration Is Open for February and March: Other Months, Registration Coming Soon We are busy preparing for the new year and what we will offer to our many friends and guests. Below are the workshops and retreats that we have planned for the upcoming days. Registration will be open soon, and we hope to see many of you in person in 2022. We continue to require masks indoors, practice social distancing in all spaces and require covid vaccinations or proof of negative covid test within 72 hours of arrival for all lodging and workshop guests. 

Mark your calendars and plan your renewal time to be at Ghost Ranch.

February 20-26   Winter Warmers (6 nights)

  • Desert Inspired Mosaics (Kathy Thaden)
  • The Road Taken: Navigating Paths of Transition in Life’s Journeys (Jeannie Bowman)
  • Oils and Pastels: In the Studio (Natasha Isenhour)

March 20-26    Early Spring Excitement (6 nights)

  • Hiking the Land of Enchantment (Connie Burkhart)
  • Painting and Praying with Icons (Pat Catlett)
  • Writing Down the Land (Robert Spiegel)
  • Beginning Watercolor: Inspired by Ghost Ranch  (Rita Randolph)
  • Intro to Silversmithing in the Southwest Tradition (Jamie Halpern & Bill Derrevere)

April 24-29   Short and Sweet (5 nights)

  • GR Nature Getaway  (Laurie Magoon)
  • Writing from Antiquity (Dr. Martha Yates)
  • Glass Fusing FUN-damentals (Katrina Jameson)
  • Plein Air Oil and Acrylic a la Palette Knife (Michelle Chrisman)
  • Creating Art For, With and In the Church (Brenda Grauer)

May 8-14   (6 nights)

  • Bones & Blossoms: O’Keeffe & You at Casa del Sol (Helen Byers)

May 11-15   Bluegrass Camp West+ (4 nights)

  • Bluegrass Sessions – Coordinator Mike Finders
    • Guitar (Gregg Daigle)
    • Fiddle (Ryan Drickey)
    • Banjo (Aaron Youngberg)
    • Bass (Erin Youngberg)
    • Mandolin with (Matt Flinner)

  • Silver Bolos and Bangles  (Jamie Halpern)
  • Cowboy Hat Making (Tom Hirt)
  • Hiking the Harmonies of the Land (Connie Burkhart)
  • Photographing the Northern New Mexico Landscape (Mark Schumann)

May 15-19  (4 nights)

  • The Chacoan World Excursion – 2-day excursion – overnight in Farmington (Dr. Martha Yates) Special Rates Apply

June 5-11   Literally Letters Calligraphy and More (6 nights)

  • Calligraphy
    • The Painted Brush (Elizabeth McKee)
    • The Decorated Letter (Dr. Mark van Stone)
    • Putting the Art in the Artist’s Book  (Teresa Wilbur)
    • The Inside Curve Alphabet (Julie Wildman)
    • Oils and Pastels: In the Studio with Natasha Isenhour
    • Classic Black & White Darkroom: Film Photography (Kent Bowser)
    • Beginning Painting – Find Your Inner O’Keeffe (Anna Koster)
    • Writing About Thin Places, Sacred Places (Carol Lea Clark)

June 19-24    Youth Week – If your church’s youth group would like to attend, please reach out to bena @ghostranch.org

July 3-8    Family Week & 4th of July celebration (5 nights)
This week highlights the 4th of July with a parade, BBQ and games.

You asked for it and we listened: greatly reduced, family-friendly rates. Details coming soon.

  • Fused Glass is Hot (Katrina Jameson)
  • Pastel Groove (Juliana Crownover)
  • Make & Take Silver (Jamie Halpern and Bill Derrevere)
  • Photograph the Ranch (Liz Arenberg)
  • Morning Outdoor Adventures Afternoon and Evening Family events; movie, scavenger hunt, Traditional coffee house hosted by the college staff (talent show – plan your song, skit, poem; sign up when you arrive – family friendly content only, of course!) Optional family worship service every day.

July 10-16  Festival of the Arts
Adult & Youth Friendly Week –
Adults participate in one workshop for the week; youth to age 13 participate in Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14; youth ages 14 plus can join in an adult workshop or this week’s featured track, Adventures in Photography.

    • Micaceous Pottery: Utilitarian Ware (Clarence Cruz)
    • Beading: Circular Technique  (Merrick Tate)
    • Jicarilla Basket Weaving  (Melanie Molly Pesata)
    • Southwestern Tapestry  (Rose Vigil)
    • Ex-Voto Retablo: Paint Your Miracle Story  (Guillermo Delgado)
    • Relax & Restore Your Life’s Rhythm  (Susan Weber)
    • Ghost Ranch Chorale: Together in Song  (Adam Waite, Minister of Music at Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church)
    • Fire it Up: Art Welding (Connie Burkhart and David Kadlec)
    • Ghost Ranch Archaeological Excavation (Brad Viera, John Hayden, Maisie Morris)
    • Intro to Silversmithing in the Southwest Tradition (Jamie Halpern and Susie Sawin)
    • Sketch the Painted Desert  (Julia Crownover)
    • Adventures in Photography – for youth ages 14-18  (Liz Arenberg)
    • Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14
    • Adult Service Corps  – Serve in Ghost Ranch projects five hours daily and use the rest of the week for rest or adventure.

      July 17-23  Festival of the Arts 2
      Adult & Youth Friendly Week – Adults participate in one workshop for the week; youth to age 13 participate in Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14; youth ages 14 plus can join in an adult workshop or this week’s featured track, Anything Goes…Outdoor Quests!

    • Ghost Ranch Gospel Choir (Todd and Linda O’Neal)
    • Hiking, Art and Yoga (HAY) (Guillermo Delgado and Susan Weber)
    • GR Archaeological Excavation ( Brad Viera, John Hayden, Maisie Morris)
    • Painting from Nature: Art and Nature Collaboration (Lynda McIntyre)
    • Raku Pottery (Barbara Campbell)
    • Itching to Be Handstitching! (Ronnie Ashford)
    • Fire it Up! Art Welding (Connie Burkhart and David Kadlec)
    • Stone, Shell and Silver: Lapidary Jewelry Art (Jamie Halpern and Susie Sawin)
    • Puddle Play: Watercolor Experiments (Juliana Crownover)
    • Weaving Where You Are (Suzanne Halvorson and Sarah Noggle)
    • Linocut and Woodcut: Printmaking (Julianna Kirwin)
    • Adult Service Corps – Serve in Ghost Ranch projects five hours daily and use the rest of the week for rest or adventure
    • Anything Goes…Outdoor Quests! – for youth ages 14-18 (Laurie Magoon)
    • Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14


    July 24-29  Festival of the Arts 3
    Adult & Youth Friendly Week –
    Adults participate in one workshop for the week; youth to age 13 participate in Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14; youth ages 14 plus can join in an adult workshop or this week’s featured track, Weld and Wander.

    • Desert-Inspired Mosaics (Kathy Thaden)
    • Silversmithing: Open Studio (Jamie Halpern & Susie Sawin)
    • True Green Pottery (Barbara Campbell)
    • A Week to Batik (Valerie Bashaw)
    • Hardcore Hiking & Play: Exploring the Nostalgia of Ghost Ranch (Jesse Fisher & Erin)
    • Writing Miniatures (Anita Skeen)
    • Words and Melody:Intro to Songwriting (Colleen Anderson)
    • Improvisation: Scenes and Games (Jesse Gray)
    • Classic Black and White Film Photography (Kent Bowser)
    • Creating Liturgy: the Art and Story of the Church (Brenda Grauer)
    • Gone FlyFishing! (Tom Nichols & David Kadlec)
    • Adult Service Corps – Serve in Ghost Ranch projects five hours daily and use the rest of the week for rest or adventure
    • Weld and Wander – for youth ages 14-18  (Connie Burkhart)
    • Youth SummerVenture – for youth ages 3 to 14

    August  1-4 Rio Arriba Community Youth Day Camp

    • Daily Activity Club Open to Rio Arriba County Youth with local pickup locations and pre-registration

    August  1-7 Stillpoint Spiritual Direction Training (6 nights)

    • The Spiritual Journey

    August 21-27 (6 nights)

    • Holistic Photography: Seeing, Sensing, and Creating Artistic Images  (Randee Lawrence)


    September 18-24 Inspired by the Masters Week (6 nights)

    • Plein Air Intensive  (Natasha Isenhour)
    • Mastering Silver  (Jamie Halpern)
    • Drawing from Nature  (Helen Byers)
    • Writing…and Then Some (Joan Logghe)
    • Family and Street Photography  (Sandy Kaplan)
    • Welding for Women  (Connie Burkhart)
    • Tai Chi & Qui Gong: Internal Energy Cultivation& Activation (Joseph Dudley and Master Paul Ramos)
    • Mosaics: In the Round  (Kathy Thaden)
    • Chimayo Weaving  (Lisa Trujillo)
    • Carving Stone by Hand  (Robin Keck)

    October 8-14 Fall Writing Festival

    • Maps, Journeys and Geographies (Anita Skeen and Colleen Anderson)
    • The Art of Aging: Contending w/ Time in the Personal Essay (Marcia Aldrich)
    • Saints & Aints (Jean Hathaway)
    • Writing the 10-Minute Play (Kate Snodgrass)
    • Practically Painting with O’Keeffe (Anna Koster)
    • Silversmithing: Your Mementos (Jamie Halpern)
    • Fire it Up! Art Welding (Tom Nichols and David Kadlec)
    • Fall Colors and More: Photographing the Change (John Hayden and Kent Bowser)

     October 16-23 Fall Writing Festival

    • My Letter to the World: The Art of the Letter and the Letter Poem (Anita Skeen)
    • Beauty in Brevity: the Art of the Short Essay  (Colleen Anderson)
    • Celebrate Women: Flourishing as We Age at Casa del sol (Susan Weber)
    • We Live Storied Lives: Every Story Matters  (Keith Herron)
    • Pottery: Hi-Fire Glazes  (Barbara Campbell)
    • Fused Glass Vessels   (Katrina Jameson)
    • Have Watercolor, Will Travel  (Deborah Rubin)
    • Fire it Up! Art Welding  (Tom Nichols & David Kadlec)
    • Astronomy: Under Autumn Skies  (Phillip Mahon)

    October 30-November 3 

    • Creative Retreat for Day of The Dead (Dias de los Muertos)   (Casa del Sol with Helen Byers)
    • Healing Grief with the Sacred Wheel (Cheryl Downey)

    Your Donation Means So Much at Ghost Ranch!

    0 Comments

    Pin It on Pinterest